?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2010 @ 12:42 am
[TUTORIAL] - Coloring - Jessica Capshaw  
*NEW* Tutorials - Coloring - Jessica Capshaw

~ made in PS CS3
~ including Selective Color & Curves
~ Zip-File Download included [Preview, PSD & "Step-by-Step" Editor-File]


~ please comment, 'cause comments are ♥ ♥ ♥
~ please credit lore_85
~ ♥ ENJOY ♥


Image and video hosting by TinyPic


>>

01. Duplicate Layer >> Soft Light >> Opacity 100%
          Image >> Adjustments >> Desaturate

02. Layers >> New Adjustment Layer >> Curves >> Normal >> Opacity 100%

          Output 140; Input 75
          Output 190; Input 130
          Output 220; Input 185

03. Duplicate "Curve" Layer [02] >> Opacity 30%

04. Layers >> New Adjustment Layer >> Selective Color >> Normal >> Opacity 40%
   
          Reds >> Cyan -100%, Yellow +100%
          Yellow >> Cyan +100%; Yellow -100%
          Neutrals >> Cyan +50%
          Blacks >>  Blacks +100%

05. New Layer filled with #6a6a6a >> Soft Light >> Opacity 100%
 
06. New Layer filled with #590c1c >> Exclusion >> Opacity 40%

07. 04. Layers >> New Adjustment Layer >> Selective Color >> Normal >> Opacity 100%

          Neutrals >> Cyan -25%, Yellow +15%, Black +15%
          Blacks >> Cyan -10%, Black +10%


Download Zip-File
[including Preview, PSD & "Step-by-Step" Editor-File]
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Lilith: LOL ~celestial_m00n on June 2nd, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
Very nice coloring ♥ Thank you so much for sharing :) I've always want to know how to do this xD
Lorelore_85 on June 2nd, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
thanks a lot. happy you like it....
enjoy
Djibounette: Cudderdjibounette on June 2nd, 2010 09:05 am (UTC)
Thanks a whole lot for this one :D
But I have remarks, step #4 the opacity on your PSD is at 40% but here you say to set it at 100%.
And on step #7 for the neutrals cyan is -25% :)

You can delete the comment after reading it if you want, no problem ;)

Lorelore_85 on June 2nd, 2010 09:33 am (UTC)
i really shouldn't write this stuff after midnight. there is no more concentration left after that.
thanks for letting me know.
edited the entry and the zip-file.

THANKS A LOT
Djibounette: Jackson SFdjibounette on June 2nd, 2010 03:21 pm (UTC)
LOL ! No problem :)
Thank you again !
federal bureau of obsessionsxxsafixx on June 2nd, 2010 10:07 am (UTC)
thx:)
Lorelore_85 on June 2nd, 2010 10:30 am (UTC)
you're welcome... ;o)
Love the one who saw you when you were invisible.tomycoffee on June 2nd, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
aww, what a pretty result my dear! :)
Lorelore_85 on June 2nd, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
THAAAAAAAAAANK YOU *hugs*
it's not the result that's pretty, it's jessica capshaw *LOVE*
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on June 3rd, 2010 11:38 am (UTC)
Thank you so much. I will try it when I make my next art. :D:D:D:D
Lorelore_85 on June 3rd, 2010 02:51 pm (UTC)
i'm happy you like it... *wink*
ENJOY
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on June 3rd, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
I followed every step, but what I got is a bit different. :D
What do you think?


Dean - 03062010


Lorelore_85 on June 3rd, 2010 04:26 pm (UTC)
hey... . very cool.
looks awsome on him...
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on June 3rd, 2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
Really? Well, thank you. :D
I will try again next time.
Lorelore_85 on June 3rd, 2010 04:31 pm (UTC)
yeah really... *LoooL*
if you want it lighter just set the duplicated layer, step#01, to screen... or something like this. i don't know *giggle*
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on June 4th, 2010 04:34 am (UTC)
Ah ya, I use the "screen" too. It just, I guess, the original pic is already dark. I have to find the one with lighter tone. :D
Lorelore_85 on June 4th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
well or [03. Duplicate "Curve" Layer [02] >> Opacity 30%] maybe make the opacity to 100%... should be lighten it up too... *giggle*

but in my opinion it fits him very well the way it is. also for spn darker is always good
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on June 4th, 2010 07:25 am (UTC)
Oh, I have to write this down.
Thank you so much. ♥

Yes, SPN always use dark tone for any pictures.
Lorelore_85 on June 4th, 2010 07:28 am (UTC)
no idea if this helps with that picture... but you can try...

ahhh i hate it when screencaps are so dark. love it all lighten up...
always have a hard time with the Grey's Anatomy ones. but usually the curves are helping *LooL*
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on June 4th, 2010 07:32 am (UTC)
I haven't worked with curves that much. I'd rather use selective colors. But I will try curves. :D:D:D:D

But I guess Grey's Anatomy not as dark as SPN, right?
Lorelore_85 on June 4th, 2010 07:38 am (UTC)
well i didn't really watched spn since season 2, but yeah...
Grey's is not as dark as spn when it comes to the caps, but sometimes still hard...
they especially like to stress me out i guess, my favorite scenes are all "dark & and twisty" *LoooL*
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on June 4th, 2010 07:48 am (UTC)
Hmm..SPN is still as dark as ever. :)

Honestly, I never do art works outside of SPN. Perhaps I will do next time.

Dark Hope Assassin: Black*Star & Tsubaki // Majii~?hope_assassin on June 5th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
I should probably build an altar in my wardrobe in your honour and worship it and bring sacrifices to it daily.

Thank you so much for this step-by-step tutorial. ;___; I feel like I can finally see the light thanks to it. <3
Lorelore_85 on June 5th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
oh my goodness.... an altar to worship and seeing the light...?
this is defenitely the sweetest comment i ever get *getting-so-vers-red*
you really are sweet.
THANKS A LOT... happy you lie it XD XD XD
Dark Hope Assassin: Dastan & Tamina // Take My Hand ♥hope_assassin on June 5th, 2010 07:50 am (UTC)
I TOTALLY, ABSOLUTELY MEAN EVERY WORD OF IT.

Thanks to your brilliantly broken-down in very easy to follow step-by-step instructions, I was able to make graphics that people actually use. <333

I'M THE HAPPIEST GIRL TODAY, ALL THANKS TO YOU! *tackle-glomps* Thank you again~ <3
Elizabethstardust78 on June 10th, 2010 04:28 am (UTC)
I took the psd and I will credit you. :)
Lorelore_85 on June 10th, 2010 11:10 am (UTC)
thanks a lot... have fun
M r  P i k o l o ✖✖✖: Aiba → Hugmrpikolo on June 18th, 2010 02:06 am (UTC)
I’ve been looking for this sort of colouring for awhile. Thank you so much for sharing :D
Lorelore_85 on June 18th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
you're welcome... enjoy the tutorial
Catarina aka Catdangerdizzycat on June 29th, 2010 10:22 pm (UTC)
well i haven't used photoshop for a long time...either i'm too rusty or too stupid cuz i can't get that result LOL ...don't know what i'm doing wrong...
Lorelore_85 on June 29th, 2010 11:43 pm (UTC)
well i can't tell you either... *giggle*
sorry...

which ps version are you using...? maybe some adjustment layers or filters are different...